Scoreboard

No Event
No Event
Apr 23 2020
Cancelled
Mt. San Antonio
at East Los Angeles
Apr 24 2020
Cancelled
Cerritos
vs. TBA
@ Ojai CCCAA State Championships
Apr 24 2020
Cancelled
El Camino
vs. TBD
@ Ojai Valley Tennis Club - Ojai, Calif. CCCAA State Championships - Cancelled Due to COVID-19 Pandemic
Apr 24 2020
Cancelled
Desert
vs. TBA
@ Ojai, CA CCCAA State Championships
Apr 24 2020
Cancelled
East Los Angeles
at El Camino
Apr 24 2020
Cancelled
Compton
at Pasadena City
SCC
Apr 24 2020
Cancelled
LA Harbor
at Cerritos
Apr 24 2020
Cancelled
Rio Hondo
at El Camino
Apr 24 2020
Cancelled
Compton
at Pasadena City
SCC
Apr 24 2020
Cancelled
East Los Angeles
at Mt. San Antonio
Apr 25 2020
Cancelled
Cerritos
vs. TBA
@ Ojai CCCAA State Championships
Apr 25 2020
Cancelled
El Camino
vs. TBD
@ Ojai Valley Tennis Club - Ojai, Calif. CCCAA State Championships - Cancelled Due to COVID-19 Pandemic
Apr 25 2020
Cancelled
Desert
vs. TBA
@ Ojai, CA CCCAA State Championships
Apr 26 2020
Cancelled
Cerritos
vs. TBA
@ Ojai CCCAA State Championships
Apr 26 2020
Cancelled
El Camino
vs. TBD
@ Ojai Valley Tennis Club - Ojai, Calif. CCCAA State Championships - Cancelled Due to COVID-19 Pandemic
Apr 26 2020
Cancelled
Desert
vs. TBA
@ Ojai, CA CCCAA State Championships
Apr 28 2020
Cancelled
Pasadena City
at SoCal Regional Play-In Round
if necessary
Apr 28 2020
Cancelled
Pasadena City
at SoCal Playoffs, Play-In Game
if necessary
Apr 29 2020
Cancelled
East Los Angeles
vs. TBA
@ Southern Cal Team Playoff
Apr 29 2020
Cancelled
Pasadena City
vs. SoCal Championship Match
@ at South Coast Conference champion
May 01 2020
Cancelled
Pasadena City
at SoCal Playoffs, Round 1 Series
if necessary/May 1-2
May 01 2020
Cancelled
TBA
at Mt. San Antonio
CCCAA SoCal Regional 1st Round (May 1-2)
May 01 2020
Cancelled
TBD
at El Camino
CCCAA Baseball Regionals - Cancelled Due to COVID-19 Pandemic
May 01 2020
Cancelled
TBD
at Mt. San Antonio
Regional (May 1-2)
May 01 2020
Cancelled
East Los Angeles
vs. TBA
@ Manhattan Beach/SCC Champsionships SCC Championships
May 01 2020
Cancelled
Pasadena City
at SoCal Regional Playoffs, Round 1
May 1-2, if necessary
May 01 2020
Cancelled
Pasadena City
vs. SCC Individual Tournament
@ Manhattan Beach Badminton Club
May 02 2020
Cancelled
TBD
at El Camino
CCCAA Baseball Regionals - Cancelled Due to COVID-19 Pandemic
May 07 2020
Cancelled
TBD
at Mt. San Antonio
Super Regional (May 7-9)
May 07 2020
Cancelled
TBA
vs. East Los Angeles
@ Fresno City College/State Team Championships State Team Championships
May 07 2020
Cancelled
Pasadena City
vs. CCCAA State Team Championship
@ Fresno City College (if necessary)
May 08 2020
Cancelled
Pasadena City
at SoCal Playoffs, Round 2 Series
if necessary/May 8-10
May 08 2020
Cancelled
TBA
at Mt. San Antonio
CCCAA SoCal Regional 2nd Round (May 8-9)
May 08 2020
Cancelled
TBD
at El Camino
CCCAA Baseball Super Regionals - Cancelled Due to COVID-19 Pandemic
May 08 2020
Cancelled
TBA
vs. East Los Angeles
@ Fresno City College/State Individ Championships State Individual Championships
May 08 2020
Cancelled
Pasadena City
vs. CCCAA State Individual Championship Tournament
@ Fresno City College May 8-9
May 08 2020
Cancelled
Pasadena City
at SoCal Regional Playoffs, Round 2
May 8-10, if necessary
May 09 2020
Cancelled
TBD
at El Camino
CCCAA Baseball Super Regionals - Cancelled Due to COVID-19 Pandemic
May 10 2020
Cancelled
TBD
at El Camino
CCCAA Baseball Super Regionals (If Necessary) - Cancelled Due to COVID-19 Pandemic
May 14 2020
Cancelled
TBA
vs. Mt. San Antonio
@ Bakersfield City College - Bakersfield, CA CCCAA State Championship (May 14-17)
May 14 2020
Cancelled
Pasadena City
at CCCAA State Championship Tournament
May 14-17, if necessary
May 14 2020
Cancelled
Pasadena City
vs. CCCAA State Championship Tournament
@ Fresno City College May 14-17, if necessary
May 15 2020
Cancelled
TBD
at Mt. San Antonio
Sectional (May 15-17)
May 15 2020
Cancelled
TBD
at El Camino
CCCAA Baseball Southern California Sectionals - Cancelled Due to COVID-19 Pandemic
May 16 2020
Cancelled
TBD
at El Camino
CCCAA Baseball Southern California Sectionals - Cancelled Due to COVID-19 Pandemic
May 17 2020
Cancelled
TBD
at El Camino
CCCAA Baseball Southern California Sectionals (If Necessary) - Cancelled Due to COVID-19 Pandemic
May 22 2020
Cancelled
TBD
vs. Mt. San Antonio
@ Fresno City College - Fresno, CA CCCAA Baseball State Championships (May 22-25)
May 23 2020
Cancelled
TBD
vs. El Camino
@ Fresno College CCCAA Baseball State Championships - Cancelled Due to COVID-19 Pandemic
May 24 2020
Cancelled
TBD
vs. El Camino
@ Fresno College CCCAA Baseball State Championships - Cancelled Due to COVID-19 Pandemic
May 25 2020
Cancelled
TBD
vs. El Camino
@ Fresno College CCCAA Baseball State Championships - Cancelled Due to COVID-19 Pandemic
View Full Schedule

South Coast Conference Produces Large University Transfer List

East Los Angeles' Malik Muhammad is one of a large class of South Coast Conference student-athletes who signed with 4-year universities from the 2019-2020 class.
East Los Angeles' Malik Muhammad is one of a large class of South Coast Conference student-athletes who signed with 4-year universities from the 2019-2020 class.

The South Coast Conference, consisting of 12 member California Community Colleges, sent a large number of currently *193 student-athletes to 4-year universities as part of their 2019-2020 graduating class.   *-updated January 12, 2021.

The student-athletes listed are only from the SCC-sponsored sports: soccer, cross country, women's indoor/beach volleyball, water polo, basketball, baseball, softball, swimming and diving, women's tennis, and women's badminton. Football, men's volleyball, golf, and wrestling are sports not sponsored through the SCC. 

It should be noted that because Spring sports participant sophomores who had their seasons cut short due to the COVID-19 health crisis were granted their year of eligibility back by the CCCAA, many would-be transfers are instead remaining at their respective community colleges in order to play their sophomore seasons in 2021. 

Here is a sport-by-sport listing of the SCC athletes who earned scholarships to play and continue their education at the next level:

MEN'S SOCCER
CERRITOS
Ernie Cueva, Cal Poly Pomona
Kevin Diaz, UCLA
Eugene Martinez, UC Irvine
Leonel Perez, Marymount California (Palos Verdes)
Dominic Valdivia, U. San Francisco
COMPTON
Adonis Arevalo, Kansas Wesleyan
EAST LOS ANGELES
Damian Lira-Martinez, Bethany College (West Virginia)
EL CAMINO
Melvyn Perez-Cortez, Cal Poly Pomona
LONG BEACH CITY
Alex Moreno, Cal State Dominguez Hills
Mario DeLaTorre, Davis & Elkins College (West Virginia)
Miles Hodgson, Sonoma State
Guillermo Fajardo, Hope International (Fullerton)
Alfredo Garcia, Cal State Dominguez Hills
Armando Quintero, Presentation College (South Dakota)
LA HARBOR
Bryan Gonzalez, Cal State Los Angeles
Milton Magana, William Penn (Iowa)
Roberto Gerardo, Cal State Dominguez Hills
Nick Serrano, William Penn (Iowa)
Santiago Vidal, William Penn (Iowa)
Erik Mancia, Marymount California (Palos Verdes)
MT. SAN ANTONIO
David Aguilera, Cal State Dominguez Hills
Ivan Escobar, UC Santa Barbara
Jacob Sowder, UC Riverside
PASADENA CITY
Emmanuel Becerra, Kansas Wesleyan
Joseph Cortez, U. Antelope Valley (Lancaster)
#Cesar Flores-Bravo, Bethany College (Kansas)
Christian Ibarra, U. La Verne
Adam Ure, Dominican U. of Calif.
RIO HONDO
Odvan Gomez, Kansas Wesleyan
Brian Martinez, U. La Verne
Phuc Nguyen, U. La Verne
Jonathan Ortiz, U. La Verne
Havier Zaragoza, Kansas Wesleyan

WOMEN'S SOCCER
CERRITOS
Amanda Camacho, Hope International (Fullerton)
Maria Campos, Life Pacific (San Dimas)
Valeria Corrilo, Cal State Los Angeles
Briana Flores, Marymount California (Palos Verdes)
Nia Thompson, Cal State Dominguez Hills
Jaylene Valentin, Hope International (Fullerton)
Alejandra Velazquez, Hope International (Fullerton)
COMPTON
Jenifer Lopez, Mary Baldwin (Virginia)
Chloe Robinson, U. La Verne
Nadine Vasquez, Ottawa (Kansas)
EAST LOS ANGELES
Perla Navarro, U. Nebraska-Kearney
Kimberly Ruiz, U. Antelope Valley (Lancaster)
EL CAMINO
Sophia Ceman, Marymount California (Palos Verdes)
LA HARBOR
Priscila Moran, Cal State Long Beach
Jessica Martin, Cal State Dominguez Hills
Rebecca Martin, San Francisco State
Catherin Corea, Cal State Long Beach
Crystal Marquez, Kansas Wesleyan
Yarellie Galindo, Kansas Weslyan
Ana Andrade, U. Antelope Valley (Lancaster)
Ashley Rivas, Cal State Long Beach
MT. SAN ANTONIO
Stephanie Robles, Texas Southern 
Britney Serrano, Life Pacific (San Dimas)
PASADENA CITY
Katy Coats, MSU Denver (Colorado)
Sophia Noriega, U. Antelope Valley (Lancaster)
Ashley Rivera, U. Antelope Valley (Lancaster)
Erica Perez, Saint Katherine (San Marcos)
RIO HONDO
Tori Galindo, Eastern New Mexico
Taly Jimenez, Cal State Northridge
Janelle Piriano, Southwestern Assemblies of God (Texas)
Serena Rosas, Cal State Los Angeles
Serina Vargas, Cal Poly Pomona
Vivian Viramontes, Cal State Los Angeles

WOMEN'S INDOOR/BEACH VOLLEYBALL
CERRITOS
Mirka Granoble SET Providence Christian College (Pasadena)
Sierra Hernandez OH Providence Christian College (Pasadena)
Brooke Winquist, OH York College (Nebraska)
EAST LOS ANGELES
Jimena Gonzalez OH U. La Verne
Ryley Rhamy RS Cal Poly Pomona
LONG BEACH CITY
Brooke Earkman OH Cal State Fullerton
Anisa Lopez, OH, Long Island U-Brooklyn (New York)
Jillian Petnicki SET Cal State East Bay (Hayward)
LA HARBOR
Laurel Campbell LIB Cal State Los Angeles
Rohyn Huss OH Hawaii Pacific
MT. SAN ANTONIO
Aya Al-Juraishi MB Fisher College (Massachusetts)
Macy Barnes OH/OPP Fisher College (Massachusetts)
Janderi Ceja SET Westcliff (Irvine)
Jessica Morse OH/OPP Midway (Kentucky)
Jocelyn Portillo OH U. La Verne
Ashly Velasquez DS/LIB Fisher College (Massachusetts)
Azriel White, SET, Saint Katherine (San Marcos)
PASADENA CITY
Grace Crawford LIB U. Saint Katherine (San Marcos)
RIO HONDO
*Evelyn Alferez Hybrid Hope International (Fullerton)
Janine Coria DEF Westcliff (Irvine)
*Stephanie Perez DEF Hope International (Fullerton)
Katherina O'Brien OH Providence Christian College (Pasadena)
*Mara Sanchez Hybrid Hope International (Fullerton)
Nicole Vasquez OH Providence Christian College (Pasadena)
*-Beach only

MEN'S WATER POLO
CERRITOS
^Matthew Contreras, Biola (La Mirada)
LONG BEACH CITY
Vedran Latkovic, UC San Diego
Jose Loubriel, Cal State Long Beach
Fabio Mujica, Whittier College
Max Osborn, Biola (La Mirada)
Aleksa Vucurovic, Mercyhurst (Pennsylvania)
MT. SAN ANTONIO
Jarrett Barker, Fresno Pacific
Kyle Green, Pomona-Pitzer
RIO HONDO
Matt Alvarez, Ottawa (Kansas)
Jeremy Foster, Whittier College

WOMEN'S WATER POLO
CERRITOS
Mia Carbajal, Cal Baptist (Riverside)
LONG BEACH CITY
Sydney Brightenburg, Iona College (New York)
Karissa Qualley, Whittier College
Jillian Schultz, Fresno State
Lauren Westphal, Gannon (Pennsylvania)

MEN'S BASKETBALL
CERRITOS
Jacob Washington, Bowling Green State (Ohio)
Jalen Washington, Bethany College (Kansas)
COMPTON
Dominique Alexander, U. Antelope Valley
EAST LOS ANGELES
Deshaun Highler, Sacramento State
Malik Muhammad, Central Michigan 
Jordan Polynice, Chicago State (Illinois)
Levelle Zeigler, Chicago State (Illinois)
LONG BEACH CITY
Aaron Jelks, Cal State San Bernardino 
Jace Bass, Louisiana Tech 
Kester Ofoegbu, Carolina Winston-Salem (North Carolina)
Matthew Schmidt, William Jessup (Rocklin)
LA HARBOR
Matthew Garife, Illinois
Raphael Jalnaiz, Greenville (Illinois)
Terence Clayton, Florida Memorial 
PASADENA CITY
Deandro Worrell, McMurry (Texas)
RIO HONDO
Aaron Patterson, Concordia Ann Arbor (Michigan)
Kevin Sandoval, San Diego Christian College

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
CERRITOS
Mariah Lora, U. La Verne
COMPTON
Andranae Powns, Valley City State (North Dakota)
Niea Ulmer, Valley City State (North Dakota)
Marceya Vernardo, Missouri Valley College
EAST LOS ANGELES
Citlaly Davalos, Humboldt State (Arcata)
Ryan Terry, U. Antelope Valley
EL CAMINO
Alexia Mason, Fisher College (Massachusetts)
Ashley Nguyen, Fisher College (Massachusetts)
LONG BEACH CITY
Isabel Lizarraga, Mississippi Valley State
LA HARBOR
Joel Perkins, Cal State Dominguez Hills
MT. SAN ANTONIO
Remy Hare, Westcliff (Irvine)
Taylor Shelby, Park (Missouri)
PASADENA CITY
Cosette Balmy, Cal Poly Pomona
Dariel Johnson, Arkansas-Little Rock
RIO HONDO
Candace Black, Westcliff (Irvine)
Amanda Lee, Cal Poly Pomona
Amy Navarro, Whittier College

BASEBALL
CERRITOS
Camden Angell, Martin Methodist College (Tennessee)
Andrew Arguello, Bluefield College (Virginia)
EAST LOS ANGELES
Steven Villagran, U. Incarnate Word (Texas)
EL CAMINO
Julian Aguiar, U. Tennessee
Diego Alarcon, U. Nevada-Las Vegas
Ian Brady, West Liberty (West Virginia)
Jimmy Galicia, Loyola Marymount (Los Angeles)
LONG BEACH CITY
Dennis Stevenson, Chico State
Jake Creamer, Holy Names (Oakland)
Sebastian Irwin, Grambling State (Louisiana)
Noel Soto, Cal Poly Pomona
LA HARBOR
Christian Gonzalez, Cal State Fullerton
Anthony Gomez, Cal State Dominguez Hills
Jimmy Perez, Simpson (Redding)
MT. SAN ANTONIO
Diego Barrera, Loyola Marymount (Los Angeles)
Zack Bromstead, Campbellsville (Kentucky)
Jacob Kampen, U. of the Cumberlands (Kentucky)
Tyler Frazier, UC Riverside
Kenny Garcia, Cal State San Marcos
Cedric Girard, Cal State Dominguez Hills
Albert Luevano, Cal State Dominguez Hills
Tyus Santa Anna, Azusa Pacific
Omar Veloz, Cal State Fullerton
Ryan Williams, Cal State East Bay (Hayward)
Cameron White, Cal State Dominguez Hills
Dylan Zavala, Chico State
PASADENA CITY
Gabe Arellano, Chico State 
Revin Diego, Providence Christian College (Pasadena)
RIO HONDO
Matt Hickman, Upper Iowa
Nick Juarez, U. Pacific (Stockton)
Jesus Maldonado, Oklahoma Wesleyan

SOFTBALL
CERRITOS
Erica Martinez, California Miramar (Montebello campus)
Annjelica Moreno-Englebrecht (U. Minnesota Crookston)
Iztel Soto, Fort Lewis College (Colorado)
COMPTON
Alyssa Barajas, Xavier U. of Louisiana
EL CAMINO
Jocelyn Hernandez, Hope International (Fullerton)
EAST LOS ANGELES
Puatausaga Johnson, U. Texas Permian Basin
Melanie Torres, Finlandia (Michigan)
LONG BEACH CITY
Joette Vega, Dixie State (Utah)
MT. SAN ANTONIO
Nicole Siess, San Diego State
RIO HONDO 
Madeline Peralta, Dickinson State (North Dakota)
Jessica Ramirez, Finlandia (Michigan)

MEN'S SWIMMING
MT. SAN ANTONIO
Cole Kopperud, U.S. Air Force Academy
Jonathan Olvera, U. La Verne

WOMEN'S SWIMMING
EL CAMINO
Ida Due, San Jose State

WOMEN'S TENNIS
RIO HONDO
Heaven Diaz, Whittier College
Gabriela Tellez, Whittier College

WOMEN'S TRACK AND FIELD
EL CAMINO
Sophia Abe, Biola (La Mirada)
Aaliyah Graves, Nevada-Las Vegas
LONG BEACH CITY
Cicely Arana, UC Irvine

MEN'S TRACK AND FIELD 
EL CAMINO
Spencer Coneybeare, Chico State
Christian Moreno, San Jose State
Michael Yaskowitz, Cal Poly Pomona

#transferred after playing 2018 only 
^played 2017