Four-Peat SCC Women's Basketball Crowns For Mt. San Antonio, Long Beach
Mt. San Antonio College extended its South Coast Conference North Division winning streak to 25 games in capturing its fourth consecutive women's basketball title while Long Beach City also picked up its fourth straight SCC South Division championship as its conference win streak was extended to 27 games.
The state's #2-ranked Mounties (26-2 record) also earned the #1 seed for the Southern California Regional Playoffs, receiving a First Round bye before facing the winner of #16 San Diego Mesa v. #17 West Los Angeles on Saturday, Mar. 2 in Round 2.
The Vikings (17-9) are the #9 seed and will host a First Round game v. #24 Cuesta on Wednesday, Feb. 28.
The SCC placed four teams overall in the 24-team field as East Los Angeles is the #13 seed, hosting #20 Canyons, and #14 Pasadena City hosts #19 LA Valley.
Mt. SAC was again perfect at 8-0 in capturing its 22nd SCC title. Long Beach went 8-0 as well and picked up the program's 10th overall South Coast first-place finish.
The 2023-24 All-South Coast Conference teams were selected on Saturday by the head coaches.
The SCC North Player of the Year is Mt. SAC's Daisia Mitchell, the SCC North Freshman of the Year is PCC's Lamia Daley, and the Coach of the Year is the Mounties' HC Brian Crichlow, winning that award for the fourth straight season.
The SCC South Player of the Year is LBCC's Brillana Boyd, LA Southwest's Kayla Buffington is the SCC South Freshman of the Year, and Vikings Acting HC this season Tay Adams was named Coach of the Year.
ALL-SOUTH COAST CONFERENCE 2023-24 WOMEN'S BASKETBALL TEAMS
NORTH DIVISION
PLAYER OF THE YEAR-Daisia Mitchell, Mt. San Antonio, Freshman Guard-Forward
Averaged 18.3 points, 9.5 rebounds, 3.4 assists, 2.9 steals, 1.4 blocks
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR--Lamia Daley, Pasadena City, Guard, 15.9 points, 7.3 rebounds, 3.3 assists, 2 steals
COACH OF THE YEAR-$Brian Crichlow, Mt. San Antonio, 8-0, champions
FIRST TEAM
Carley Bolden, Mt. San Antonio, 6-7 So. Guard, 7.5 pts, 4.4 reb, 3.7 ast
Aanisah Moncrief, Mt. San Antonio, 6-4 Fr. Guard-Forward, 7.9 pts, 7.6 reb
#Dailani Richardson, Mt. San Antonio, So. Fr. Guard-Forward, 17 pts, 5 reb, 2 steals; led SCC in Free Throw Percentage (82.2, 88-for-107)
Antuanae Garrett, Pasadena City, So. Point Guard, 17.4 pts, 8.3 reb, 5.1 ast, 3.5 steals
Abigail Saville, Pasadena City, Fr. Guard, 15.9 pts, 8.7 reb
&Guadalupe "Lupe" Vazquez, East Los Angeles, So. Guard, 21.9 pts, 6 reb; led SCC with 78 3-point baskets (44.1)
Sasha Capers, East Los Angeles, So. Forward, 4.9 pts, 7.8 reb
Emily Liu, Rio Hondo, So. Forward, 8.7 pts, 7.1 reb; led SCC 2.8 blocks
Miranda Morales, Rio Hondo, Fr. Guard, 19.5 pts, 4.2 reb, 2.3 steals, 71 treys
Diara McBroom, LA Trade-Tech, Fr. Guard, led SCC 22.8 pts and 4 steals, 7.1 reb, 4.3 ast
SECOND TEAM
Alana Diaz, Mt. San Antonio, Fr. Forward, 5.3 pts
Asia Gibson, Mt. San Antonio, So. Guard, 7.7 pts, 5.2 reb
Isabella Roderick, Mt. San Antonio, Fr. Forward, 5.3 pts, 4.4 reb
Vanessa Epperson, Pasadena City, So. Guard, 13.5 pts, 5.8 reb, 3.3 ast, 2.9 steals
Crystal Smith, Pasadena City, So. Center, 4.4 pts, 6.4 reb
Asiah Harris, East Los Angeles, Fr. Forward-Center, 12.3 pts, 9.1 reb
Makaia Smith, East Los Angeles, So. Forward, 12.9 pts, 5.7 reb
Emi Naruko, Rio Hondo, Fr. Guard, 3.5 pts
Hesma Valdes, Rio Hondo, Fr. Forward, 9.1 pts, 7.8 reb
SOUTH DIVISION
PLAYER OF THE YEAR-Brillana Boyd, Long Beach City, Fr. Guard
Averaged 17.5 points, 7.4 rebounds, 4.4 assists, 1.8 steals
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR--Kayla Buffington, LA Southwest, Guard, 20.7 points, 5.9 rebounds, 4 assists, 2.3 steals
COACH OF THE YEAR--Tay Adams, Long Beach City, 8-0, champions
FIRST TEAM
Kimberly Cruz-Martinez, Long Beach, Fr. Guard, 11.3 pts, 4.1 reb; 3.5 stl; led SCC at 5.9 assists
Jezelle Moreno, Long Beach, Fr. Guard, 12.4 pts, 7.6 reb, 2.8 ast, 2.5 stl
Mikaela Robinson, Long Beach, Fr. Guard, 4.8 pts
*Chioma Okenwa, Long Beach, So. Center, 8.2 pts, 9.3 reb
Melana Goodloe, Cerritos, So. Forward, 9.8 pts, 9.7 reb, 2.2 stl
#Damarie Saldivar, Cerritos, So. Guard, 14.8 pts, 4.8 reb, 3.8 ast, 2.7 stl
Brooklyn McCrary, LA Southwest, Fr. Guard-Forward, 18.5 pts, 13.1 reb
Marlene Salinas, LA Southwest, Fr. Guard, 9.9 pts, 5.1 reb
Akilah Watson, LA Harbor, Fr. Guard, 17.1 pts, 8.5 reb, 4.3 ast, 3.7 stl
Samantha Ballantyne, LA Harbor, So. Forward, 18.3 pts, 12.9 reb, 2.3 ast, 1.7 blocks
Sierra Crook, Compton, So. Forward, 12.3 pts, led SCC at 17.1 rebounds; 2.3 stl, 1.5 blocks
SECOND TEAM
Haily Garcia, Long Beach, So. Guard, 4.1 pts
Mikaela Robinson, Long Beach, Fr. Guard, 4.8 pts
Ahlani Tunu, Long Beach, Fr. Point Guard, 6.3 pts
Jayden Estrada, Cerritos, Fr. Guard, 8.3 pts
Miah Nayback, Cerritos, So. Forward, 7 pts, 4.2 reb, 2 stl
Shana Moten, LA Southwest, So. Forward, 3.5 pts, 6.5 reb
*%Teena Ponce, LA Southwest, So. Guard, 11.4 pts
Samaya Jackson, LA Harbor, So. Guard, 9.2 pts
Siobhan Balatazar, LA Harbor, Fr. Guard-Forward, 7.2 pts, 6.8 reb
Cheyenne Thomas, Compton, Fr. Guard, 8.8 pts, 5.7 reb
2-time All-SCC First Team (Freshman of the Year in 2022-23)
&-2-time All-SCC First Team (Player of the Year in 2021-22 at Pasadena)
*2-time All-SCC
$-4-time Coach of the Year (consecutively)
%-played 7 games at El Camino, All-SCC at ECC as freshman/4 games at LASW
Statistics are overall